Dates for the Summer Term

2017/18

School Terms and Holidays

TERM 5

Monday, 16th April, 2018 to Friday, 25th May,2018

TERM 6

Monday, 4th June, 2018 to Friday, 20th July,2018

Training Days

Thursday 29th March

Bank Holidays

Friday 30th March & Monday 2nd April 2018

Monday 7th  & Monday 28th May 2018

Wednesday 18th April – Y4 Swimming starts

 

Friday 20th April – PE challenge afternoon

Friday 20th April – Governor certificates

Monday 23rd April – New age Kurling

Wednesday 25th April – Cross Country races - Nettleham

Wednesday 25th April – PE Gifted & Talented day – Y 5 and 6 – Lincoln University

Thursday 26th April – Indian Experience in School

Thursday 3rd May – Radio Club Broadcast Day

Thursday 3rd May – Y5/6 Sports Hall Athletics competition

Thursday 3rd May – Full Governing Body 7pm

May 14th  – 18th   -  SAT week

Friday 18th May – PTA Disco

Monday May 21st – Y5/6 rounders completion after school

Tuesday 22nd May – New Parents’ Meeting – 6.30pm

Thursday 24th May – New age Kurling am

 

Tuesday 5th June – Scholastic Book Fair in school for a week

Wednesday 6th June – Y6 to Church Schools Festival

Thursday 7th June – year 5 Cricket team out from 10am

June 8th – PTA Summer Fayre – 6pm – 8pm

June 11th   - 15th   – SEN Week

June 11th – June 14th – Bikeability in Y6

Monday 11th June – Kingball at Castle Academy pm

Monday 11th June – Qucksticks Hockey tournament pm

Wednesday June 13th     - Y5 buddies to visit Y2s with letters – lunch to be eaten with the infants

Thursday 14th June – governors’ committees 6-9pm

June 18th – 22nd   – Kinsgwood visit

June 19th – Year 3 Gibraltar Point trip

Wednesday June 20th   - Y2 Lunch visit – from 11.45am – meeting their new ‘buddies’ and picnic lunch

Thursday 21st June – 4W to Grantham Mere’s – mini olympics

Monday June 25th – BFI Screening Day (Cinémathèque)

Wednesday June 27th  – Sports Day

Thursday 28th June – Y4 to Whisby Natural World

Thursday June 28th   -  Y2 Lunch visit – 12.30pm – to play

Thursday June 28th – Y6 online safety afternoon

Friday June 29th   – Infant School Sports Day on Junior Field

Friday June 29th – Year 4 to Whisby

Tuesday July 3rd  -  William Farr tutor day/move up day

Tuesday July 3rd    – Y2s to visit for morning and spend time in classes

Thursday 5th and Friday 6th June – LSST induction days

Thursday July 5th – Full Governing Body 7pm

Friday 6th July – PTA Disco

Monday 9th July – Cinémathèque Showcase (BGU) 7-9pm

Wednesday 11th July – Values day at William Farr

Wednesday 11th July – Olympic workshops with Sophie Allen - pm

Wednesday July 18th – Leavers’ Treat Day

Thursday July 19th  – Leavers’ Service 2pm