Governors

"Welcome to the governor pages - here you’ll find potted biographies of members of the governing body together with notes from governors following their visits to school.  As governors we’re charged with setting the strategic direction of the school and with holding Mr Gibbons accountable for the performance of the school.  In a nutshell these are our rather formal (and entirely necessary) statutory obligations; on a rather less formal note we’re all committed, together with all of our staff, to ensuring that the school continues to provide fantastically rich and diverse educational experiences for all our children.  Please don’t hesitate to contact me if you have any comments or queries relating to these pages or any aspect of the governance of our school.”

-Simon Hardy, Chair of Governors

 

THE GOVERNING BODY

Foundation Governors     (Representing the Church)

Simon Hardy (Chairman) 1.9.2016 - 31.8.2021

David Subden (Vice Chair): declared interests 14.10.2014 - 13.10.2017

Kevin Williams 9.10.2016 - 8.10.2020

Sally Coulter: declared interests 13.11.2013 - 12.11.2017

Steve Webb 10.7.2014 - 9.7.2018

Nigel West: declared interests 20.1.2015 - 19.1.2019

(two Foundation Governor vacancies: Diocese seeking applicants)

Nominated and Elected (Representing the Community)

Heather Windley     Staff Governor       1.09.2014 - 30.8.2017

Damian Meehan        Local Authority Governor       10.2.2014 - 9.2.2018

Emile van der Zee       Parent Governor       1.2.2016 - 31.1.2020

Jo Walker        Parent Governor       17.4.2014 - 16.4.2018

Chris Knapp     Parent Governor     14.10.2016 - 13.10.2020

Ann Hopkirk     Parent Governor     14.10.2016 - 13.10.2020

Ex Officio

David Gibbons     (Head Teacher)

Father Richard Crossland (Parish Priest, Nettleham All Saints Church)

Clerk to the Governors     Jen Ainsworth

 

Resources Committee: Damian Meehan (Chair), Chris Knapp, Emile van der Zee, Heather Windley

Personnel and Pupils Committee: David Subden (Chair), Nigel West, Stephen Webb, Ann Hopkirk

Curriculum, Quality and Standards Committee: Kevin Williams (Chair), Jo Walker, Sally Coulter, Richard Crossland